Saturday, March 12, 2011
[…] A trial court’s refusal to enforce a prenuptial agreement is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Rinvelt v Rinvelt, 190 Mich App 372, 382; 475 NW2d 478 (1991).
Under Michigan law, trial courts recognize prenuptial agreements governing the division of property in the event of a divorce. Reed, 265 Mich App at 141-142. A court should never disregard a valid prenuptial agreement but should instead enforce its clear and unambiguous terms as written. Id. at 144-145. See also MCL 557.28, providing that “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place. However, “[a] prenuptial agreement may be voided (1) when obtained through fraud, duress, mistake, or misrepresentation or nondisclosure of material fact, (2) if it was unconscionable when executed, or (3) when the facts and circumstances are so changed since the agreement was executed that its